CPS reform
[…] We overrule point of error ten.


Authority of Juvenile Master


In point of error nine, Avery argues the associate judge did not have authority to hear the termination proceeding because she did not consent in writing as required by Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.005(d) (Vernon 1996). In point of error eleven, Avery ar­gues the associate judge also did not have jurisdiction to hear the matter under title 5 of the Family Code and section 54.688 of the Government Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 101.001-264.701 (Vernon 1996)(title 5); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.005(d) (Vernon 1996); Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 54.688 (Ver­non Supp.1997) (juvenile law master in Har­ris County).

We disagree.

Government Code section 54.681(a) states, "A majority of the judges of the courts that are designated as juvenile courts in Harris County may determine that one or more full-time or part-time masters are needed to serve those courts." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 54.681(a) (Vernon Supp.1997). In this case, the 315th Judicial District was designated to be in the juvenile district court trial division by a 1977 order of the local board of judges. Sherry Van Pelt presided as juve­nile law master over the trial.